The Gamesa Electric Proteus PV Station is a medium-voltage station for 1500 V solar plants that integrates one or two Proteus PV central inverters (4100, 4300, 4500 or 4700), a Dy11y11 ester-filled transformer (KNAN), medium-voltage switchgear up to 38 kV and the auxiliary services cabinet. With two inverters, the Proteus PVS 8200 to 9400 configurations reach 9418 kVA at 40 °C. The IEC version has a protection panel and the UL version a pad-mounted transformer with fuses.
What it is and where it is used
The Proteus PV Station is the medium-voltage station from Gamesa Electric for 1500 V solar plants, built around its Proteus PV 4100, 4300, 4500 and 4700 central inverters. Gamesa Electric is a Spanish power electronics manufacturer; in December 2025 ABB announced that it had completed the purchase of its power electronics business, which includes the utility-scale solar inverters.
The transformer station carries the inverter inside, in a compact, modular outdoor assembly: the PV array arrives in direct current, the inverter converts, the transformer steps up and the switchgear delivers to the collector network that ends at the plant step-up substation. It is offered with one inverter or two, and in IEC or UL versions.
Variants Proteus PV 4100, 4300, 4500, 4700 and PVS 8200 to 9400
| Configuration | Inverters | Main difference |
|---|---|---|
| Proteus PVS 4100 | 1 × Proteus PV 4100 | 4095 kVA at 40 °C; 600 V on LV |
| Proteus PVS 4300 | 1 × Proteus PV 4300 | 4299 kVA at 40 °C; 630 V on LV |
| Proteus PVS 4500 | 1 × Proteus PV 4500 | 4504 kVA at 40 °C; 660 V on LV |
| Proteus PVS 4700 | 1 × Proteus PV 4700 | 4709 kVA at 40 °C; 690 V on LV |
| Proteus PVS 8200 / 8600 | 2 × Proteus PV 4100 / 4300 | 8190 and 8598 kVA at 40 °C; two independent MPPTs |
| Proteus PVS 9000 / 9400 | 2 × Proteus PV 4500 / 4700 | 9008 and 9418 kVA at 40 °C; two independent MPPTs |
The UL version exists only with one inverter. When requesting documentation, give both references, that of the station and that of the inverter, for example Proteus PVS 9400 and Proteus PV 4700.
Main characteristics
According to the Proteus PV Stations data sheet (2025):
- Input: 835 to 1500 V DC depending on the model, with up to 24 fused inputs per inverter, motorized load-break DC switches, type 1+2 surge arresters, reverse polarity detection and DC ground fault and insulation monitoring.
- Inverter: declared efficiency of 99.45%, current distortion below 1% at rated power and full power up to 40 °C, with derating above.
- Transformer: included in the station, Dy11y11 vector group and KNAN cooling (high fire-point insulating liquid, natural oil and air circulation).
- Medium voltage: up to 34.5 kV output (±10%), frequencies of 47.5–52.5 Hz and 57–63.5 Hz. 0L1V, 1L1V or 2L1V switchgear up to 38 kV; motorized panel as an option.
- Medium-voltage side protection: protection panel in the IEC version; fuses in the pad-mounted UL version (Dyn, no external switchgear).
- Other: overtemperature protection, emergency push button, auxiliary services cabinet, custom auxiliary transformer, UPS and low-temperature kit as options; IP54; −20 °C to 60 °C; 2000 m without derating.
- Enclosure: 11,800 × 2600 × 2100 mm.
- Declared standards: IEC 62109-1 and -2, IEC 61000-6-2, IEC 62116, IEC 62477-1, IEC 60076, IEEE 1547, IEEE C57, UL 1741-SB, CSA 22.2 No. 107.1 and NFPA 70, among others.
The Proteus PV inverter: data from its data sheet (2025)
The Proteus PV Inverters data sheet (2025, in English) describes a central inverter with two power modules, without galvanic isolation between them, and a single MPPT. Its data by model:
| Data | PV 4100 | PV 4300 | PV 4500 | PV 4700 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC voltage range | 835 to 1500 V | 875 to 1500 V | 915 to 1500 V | 955 to 1500 V |
| MPPT range | 835 to 1300 V | 875 to 1300 V | 915 to 1300 V | 955 to 1300 V |
| Power at 40 °C | 4095 kVA | 4299 kVA | 4504 kVA | 4709 kVA |
| Power at 50 °C | 3790 kVA | 3979 kVA | 4169 kVA | 4358 kVA |
| Power at 55 °C | 3637 kVA | 3819 kVA | 4001 kVA | 4183 kVA |
| Power at 60 °C | 1819 kVA | 1910 kVA | 2001 kVA | 2091 kVA |
| Rated AC voltage | 600 V | 630 V | 660 V | 690 V |
| CEC efficiency | 99.02% | 99.07% | 99.11% | 99.14% |
Common data from the sheet:
- DC. Maximum current of 2 × 2500 A at 40 °C (2 × 2313 A at 50 °C, 2 × 2220 A at 55 °C and 2 × 1110 A at 60 °C). Array short-circuit current of up to 9000 A. Up to 24 monitored fused inputs, with fuses from 125 to 630 A and a maximum cross-section of 2 × 400 mm² per input.
- AC. Three-phase, voltage margin of ±15%, frequency of 50/60 Hz (+6% / −7%) and maximum current of 3940 A. Current harmonic distortion below 1% at rated power. Power factor from 0 lagging through 1 to 0 leading. Six conductors of up to 400 mm² per output.
- Efficiency. Maximum of 99.45% and European of 99.24%. Standby consumption below 200 W.
- Conditions. Operation from −20 to +60 °C with derating from 40 °C. Altitude below 2000 m without derating (up to 4000 m with derating, as an option). Liquid and forced-air cooling; humidity from 4 to 100% non-condensing. IP55 and NEMA 3R protection; dimensions of 4325 × 2250 × 1022 mm and 4535 kg.
- Protections. Two motorized AC breakers (one per module), two motorized load-break DC disconnects, DC fuses, type 1+2 surge arresters on AC and DC, reverse polarity, ground fault and insulation detection, overtemperature protection and an emergency push button. Anti-islanding, voltage ride-through protection (LVRT and HVRT) and frequency fault protection are declared as included by software.
- Options. Low-temperature kit down to −30 °C and reinforced anti-corrosion protection.
The sheet asks to consult the manufacturer for specific voltage, range and communication configurations. It declares compliance with IEC 62109-1 and -2, IEC 61000-6-2, IEC 62116, IEEE 1547, UL 1741-SB, IEC 62477-1:2022 and the grid codes of several countries and of Europe, among them VDE-AR-N 4110/4120/4130. That list does not cover every local code: demonstration to the utility is done plant by plant, with the tests and settings at the point of connection.
Two details to keep in mind when reading the station and inverter sheets. First, the array short-circuit current (up to 9000 A) and the capacity of the fused inputs condition the design of the array and the string boxes; see string combiner box. Second, the power announced for each configuration is the one at 40 °C; above that temperature the inverter sheet shows the derating in the table, and the design must take the site temperature.
Protection of the transformer switchgear
In the IEC configurations, the protection panel (V) is the one that opens on a fault in the transformer or in the cable between the switchgear and the transformer. It also receives the trip from the emergency push button and from the transformer’s own protections that the design defines. The order of those trips is explained in trips of a solar station. The data sheet does not detail the relay functions; normally phase and ground overcurrent is used, coordinated with the collector feeder. The protections of the plant connection are at the point of connection.
Communications and integration
The data sheet declares Modbus TCP/IP for control and monitoring, with an included web server. Plant setpoints are distributed by the plant controller (PPC), and integration with the substation SCADA follows the project signal list; see Modbus RTU and TCP.
What is checked at commissioning
At a general level: inspection of the station, anchors and grounding. Transformer tests. Verification of the trips (transformer protections, emergency stop) on the switchgear. Secondary injection to the relay. Switchgear interlocks. Auxiliaries and communications. Energization from the collector network and inverter start-up. The guide on commissioning a solar skid details each stage.
Frequently asked technical questions
- Data sheet: Gamesa Electric publishes the Proteus PV Stations sheet on its site; for special configurations the manufacturer asks for a consultation.
- Support after the ABB purchase: confirm with the manufacturer the current support and spare parts channel for installed equipment.
- Altitude and temperature: the data sheet declares 2000 m without derating and up to 4000 m with derating, a useful figure for high-altitude plants.
- Connection requirements: they depend on the local grid code and on the utility requirements for the point of connection.
How we help
At Tiza Group we carry out the testing and commissioning of medium-voltage stations and of the complete plant: transformer, switchgear and relay, trips, communications and energization, in Colombia or elsewhere on request. See the scope in testing and commissioning of solar plants. For the coordination of the switchgear with the collector network and the engineering, see engineering design and studies, done remotely worldwide. To request a quotation, write to us through contact.
Related guides
- Solar transformer station (skid): what it is and parts
- Central or string inverter in solar plants: architecture
- Step-up substation of a solar plant
- Protections of a solar plant
- Solar plant commissioning tests
- SMA MV Power Station 2660-S2 to 4600-S2: what it includes
- Ingeteam INGECON SUN FSK C Series: solar station
References
- Gamesa Electric, Proteus PV Stations data sheet (2025).
- ABB, press release of 2 December 2025 on the purchase of the Gamesa Electric power electronics business.
- IEC 62109-1 and -2, safety of converters for photovoltaic systems.
- IEC 60076, power transformers.
Frequently asked questions
What power does the Gamesa Electric Proteus PV Station have with the Proteus PV 4700?
According to the 2025 data sheet, with one Proteus PV 4700 the station delivers 4709 kVA at 40 °C, with 690 V on the low-voltage side and up to 34.5 kV on the medium-voltage side. With two inverters (Proteus PVS 9400) it reaches 9418 kVA at 40 °C. Above 40 °C the power is derated according to the manufacturer curve.
What medium-voltage switchgear does the Proteus PV Station have?
The data sheet declares switchgear in 0L1V, 1L1V or 2L1V configuration up to 38 kV, which in the usual switchgear nomenclature means zero, one or two line panels (L) plus one transformer protection panel (V), with a motorized panel as an option. The UL version has no external switchgear: the transformer is pad-mounted with fuses.
Does the station include the transformer?
Yes. The transformer is part of the station, with Dy11y11 vector group and KNAN cooling, using a high fire-point insulating liquid with natural oil and air circulation.